Senate Battlegrounds 2026

Iowa · U.S. Senate

Fielded October 28, 2026 Mode Mobile text responses and landline interviews Sample 1,020 likely general election voters MoE ±3.05% Released October 2026

If the November 3rd general election for U.S. Senate were held today, who would you vote for?

48%

Ashley Hinson

Republican

46%

Josh Turek

Democrat

1%

Thomas Laehn

Libertarian

5%

Undecided

 

Hinson +2

The numbers behind the ballot

Candidate favorability

Ashley Hinson

Favorable 43%
Unfavorable 48%
No opinion 9%

Josh Turek

Favorable 41%
Unfavorable 45%
No opinion 14%

Hinson is net negative by 5; Turek is net negative by 4. About 1 in 10 voters offer no opinion of Hinson, 1 in 7 of Turek.

Views of President Trump

50%Supports Trump
48%Does not support
2%Unsure
Supports him and his policies 37%Dislikes him personally but supports most of his policies 13%Does not support him or his policies 48%Unsure 2%

When thinking about President Donald Trump, which statement most aligns with your views?

Governor ballot

50%Rob Sand, D
45%Zach Lahn, R
5%Undecided

If the November 3rd general election for Governor of Iowa were held today, who would you vote for?

Generic U.S. House ballot

49%Republican
45%Democrat
6%Undecided

If the November 3rd general election for the U.S. House of Representatives were held today, which Party's candidate would you vote for?

Full toplines

Q1 Do you approve or disapprove of President Donald Trump's job performance?
Approve 44%
Disapprove 52%
Unsure 4%
Q2 If the November 3rd general election for the U.S. House of Representatives were held today, which Party's candidate would you vote for?
Republican 49%
Democrat 45%
Undecided 6%
Q3 What is your opinion of Zach Lahn?
Favorable 40%
Unfavorable 47%
Unsure 12%
Never heard of 1%
Q4 What is your opinion of Rob Sand?
Favorable 48%
Unfavorable 38%
Unsure 12%
Never heard of 2%
Q5 If the November 3rd general election for Governor of Iowa were held today, who would you vote for?
Rob Sand, Democrat 50%
Zach Lahn, Republican 45%
Undecided 5%
Q6 What is your opinion of Ashley Hinson?
Favorable 43%
Unfavorable 48%
Unsure 9%
Never heard of 0%
Q7 What is your opinion of Josh Turek?
Favorable 41%
Unfavorable 45%
Unsure 13%
Never heard of 1%
Q8 If the November 3rd general election for U.S. Senate were held today, who would you vote for?
Ashley Hinson, Republican 48%
Josh Turek, Democrat 46%
Thomas Laehn, Libertarian 1%
Undecided 5%
Q9 If the November 3rd general election for U.S. Senate were held today, who would you vote for? (Hinson vs. Turek)
Ashley Hinson, Republican 48%
Josh Turek, Democrat 46%
Undecided 6%
Q10 When thinking about President Donald Trump, which statement most aligns with your views?
I support him and his policies 37%
I dislike him personally but support most of his policies 13%
I dislike him personally and don't support most of his policies 48%
Unsure 2%

Methodology

co/efficient surveyed 1,020 likely general election voters in Iowa on October 28, 2026, using mobile text responses and landline interviews. Results are weighted on age, gender, race, education, geography, and registered party to reflect the likely 2026 general electorate. The margin of error is ±3.05 percentage points. Full question wording appears with each result above.

Registered Party

Republican45%
Democrat33%
NP/Other22%

Gender

Female52%
Male48%

Race

White95%
Non-White5%

Ideology

Conservative47%
Moderate34%
Liberal19%

Age

18-3412%
35-4414%
45-5415%
55-6418%
65+41%

Education

HS37%
Some College32%
College21%
Grad+11%

Congressional District

0125%
0226%
0326%
0423%

Media Market

Des Moines35%
Cedar Rapids31%
Davenport9%
Omaha8%
Sioux City6%
Other MMA10%

Community Type

Rural47%
Suburban41%
Urban12%

Last 4 General Elections

4 of 458%
3 of 420%
2 of 410%
1 of 46%
0 of 46%

Household Income

<$50k13%
$50-75k18%
$75-100k21%
$100-150k35%
$150k+14%